I watched quite a lot of movies lately because my husband loves movies as much as me…though our preference sometimes a bit different.
Out of all the movies I watched lately, here are the 13 movies I want to share with everyone…not only the best but also the boring ones…surprisingly the boring ones come from my favorite actors 😦
Synopsis (imdb):
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
I love love love this movie. The cinematography was great, the acting was brilliant and the story was memorable.
It didn’t surprise me when the movie won 3 Oscars, especially in cinematography and actor. Leo was brilliant and full of emotion.
I know for sure I will watch this movie again one day.
Synopsis (imdb)
Jesse Owens’ quest to become the greatest track and field athlete in history thrusts him onto the world stage of the 1936 Olympics, where he faces off against Adolf Hitler’s vision of Aryan supremacy.
I am always a sucker for good based on true story movie. Race was one of those memorable biopic movie. It showed passion and love toward sport. The saddest part was that even though Owen had won gold medals for US, he still couldn’t escape the racism treatment toward black people.
Synopsis (imdb)
Based on the real-life event, when a gold and copper mine collapses, it traps 33 miners underground for 69 days.
Another great based on true story movie.
Here’s a better description by my friend Eddie at Sidekick Review:
33 is another example of how a real story about miners buried alive over a 1000 feet underground is far more incredible than fiction. This is a good, heart-warming film. It takes a well known news story and tries to capture what it is like for both the miners and their families up above.
Synopsis (imdb):
An exploration of how the actions of individual lives impact one another in the past, present and future, as one soul is shaped from a killer into a hero, and an act of kindness ripples across centuries to inspire a revolution.
I watched this because I love Tom Hanks.
I like the idea that each actor plays more than 1 roles…however, the story bored me to death. It was just not my cup of tea. I skipped a lot just to get to the end.
Synopsis (imdb):
A mysterious Hollywood stuntman and mechanic moonlights as a getaway driver and finds himself in trouble when he helps out his neighbor.
The movie felt too quiet and a bit boring…however, the story was intriguing, it made me wonder how will it ends. Because I was curious, to be honest, I skipped the movie here and there only to know the end of the story without getting lost in the story.
Synopsis (imdb):
Tarzan, having acclimated to life in London, is called back to his former home in the jungle to investigate the activities at a mining encampment.
This was the last movie I remembered watching with my husband in the cinema. We haven’t been to cinema again since the birth of our son.
The movie was not great but very entertaining. I like the idea that it happened after Tarzan went to London
Here’s a better review: Here
The humanity is suffering from murders all over the globe, called “Mincemeat murders”. High school student, Izumi Shinichi has a parasite living off him, having replaced his right hand, and he might be the discoverer of truth.
Humanity is under attack by human-mimicking flesh-eating alien parasites. One parasite bonds with his young high school student host, and he convinces the parasite to help him stop the others.
I love the manga so much! (my manga review: here). I read the manga because I knew that the live action movie would be made soon
Though I read some bad reviews about the movie being not as good as the manga…but for me, it was a decent adaptation. I enjoyed it a lot. The changes in the story were understandable because it was impossible to putt every part of the manga into the movie
Synopsis (imdb):
Moritaka Mashiro, a junior high student, forgets his notebook in class. His classmate Akito Takagi, notes Mashiro’s drawings in it and asks him to become a manga artist to his stories. Mashiro declines. Takagi incites Mashiro to meet with Miho Azuki, Mashiro’s crush, and tells her the two plan to become mangakas (manga artists). In response, Azuki reveals her plans to be a seiyuu (voice actress). Mashiro proposes to her that they should both marry when Azuki becomes a voice actress for the anime adaptation of their manga. The two then start creating their manga, under the pen name Muto Ashirogi, in hopes of getting serialized in Weekly Shounen Jump.
Bakuman was originally a manga which then turned into anime and finally into movie or live action.
This movie was heaven for me because it had two of my favorite Japanese actors, Kamiki Ryunosuke and Satoh Takeru. The story stayed true to the anime with some cuts to fit the two hour movie. I love the cinematography where they tried to mix reality and drawing
My anime review is here.
Synopsis (imdb):
Two high school kids who’ve never met – city boy Taki and country girl Mitsuha – are united through their dreams.
The synopsis was not quite right…they did not just united through dreams, but they also switched places. One day they woke up as themselves the next day they woke up as the other one.
It was an interesting idea for a movie, unfortunately there was a bit of blunder there. I can’t say what it is because it will spoil the movie. You just have to see it for yourself 😉
By the way the movie won Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards.
The voice actor for the male character is my favorite Japanese actor, the multi talented Kamiki Ryunosuke.
#11 The Great Yokai War (Youkai Daisenshou)
Synopsis (imdb):
A young boy is chosen as the defender of good and must team up with Japan’s ancient spirits and creatures of lore to destroy the forces of evil.
Again…this was a movie with Kamiki Ryunosuke as the lead cast…only in this movie he was still 10 years old.
The movie was fun and it was a good way to know Japanese traditional ghosts.
#12 If Cats Disappear From The World (Sekai Kara Neko ga Kietanara)
Synopsis (imdb):
Following the death of his mother a thirty-year old man decides to leave his father’s house and live independently. Soon he has a cat as well. When he soon receives surprising news he is offered a Faustian bargain that could change everything for everyone.
To be honest…the movie was a bit boring but I do like the idea of someone giving you an extra day to live by taking away something from the world. One thing could change everything, the people you ever met and events you ever attended.
I watched this because Satoh Takeru was the main cast but I don’t think I will watch it again.
A struggling mother encounters the son she abandoned 20 years earlier.
I watched it simply because Cillian Murphy was in it…everyone who knows me well knows how crazy I am over that talented blue eyes Irish actor. Unfortunately the movie was sooo boring.
I would have given it the same rate as Cloud Atlas but the fact that I didn’t skip any of the scene deserved an extra half star.
Seriously, if there’s no Cillian Murphy, I would have stopped watching it within less than 30 minutes.
******************************************
Well…that’s the first 13 movies I can share to you…when I have my me-time again (so difficult to have me-time with a newborn), I will share another 13 movies.
Happy Thursday Thirteen 🙂
I haven’t watched a good movie for long long time now.. must watch revenant..
Revenant is quite a film though gorey
I don’t mind gory in a movie as long as it makes sense with the story
I’ve only seen The Legend of Tarzan from your list, but a lot of the others sound interesting. I did my post on movies, too. Merry Christmas.
http://otherworlddiner.blogspot.com/2016/12/need-christmas-movie-thirteen.html
If you have time, do check the rest 😉
I wish you’d do this more often. I am often looking for short movie reviews. I didn’t like Cloud Atlas either. We mostly recently watched Captain Fantastic and Columbus Circle and liked both.
Thank you for the recommendation Colleen. I will try to find and watch those movies
Hey Novia! Sounds like you’ve been enjoying your married life and congrats on the birth of your son. Sorry I haven’t stopped by in a while, wasn’t sure you’re still blogging. Life has been super busy for me as well, not just blogging but in working on my screenplay and networking up a storm to hopefully get it made one day. Anyway, have a wonderful New Year!
Hi Ruth 🙂
Yes, I really enjoyed my new life though it took away time to do some blogging but I still blog once in a while…mostly my hiking and this 13 movies (I can only do short reviews now).
Good luck with your work and Merry Christmas and happy holiday to you 🙂
Have not seen any of those, though there are a couple I would like to see. I never seem to get to the theater anymore. My T13
I only watched Tarzan in theater, the rest were either online or DVD. I also don’t have time to go to theater anymore.
I am sad to say I have not seen any of these movies. I usually wait until things come out on TV to watch them, and then I may not see them. I heard a lot about Revenant.
I rarely watch TV so I always miss all the movies there. I watch more through online sites.
Revenant was really good, IMO
I just added Cloud Atlas to my must-watch list.
I hope you’ll enjoy it more than me 🙂
I’m not as discerning as you. Still haven’t seen it yet, though. I just don’t get out much. Especially lately.
Me too…I watch mostly on DVD or streaming now
I ran into problems with my Netflix account and now I’m not even streaming anymore.
Hello Novia! Lucky you get to catch up on movies with your husband even if your preferences differ a bit. Have you seen The Jungle Book yet? Worth watching, I heard its better than Legend of Tarzan.
Yes I have watched it…but got bored within 30 minutes. I don’t know why maybe it was just too childish for me.
The only one I saw was the Revenant, which I thought was okay, but not super. I thought a lot of the scenes were too drawn out.
Ah I guess we have different taste 😉 but I do agree that some scenes are too drawn out but it was still okay for me
hello novroz its dennis the vizsla dog hay hmm i do not think we hav seen enny of those heer!!! but i no cloud atlas is in the kyoo on akkownt of i saw it wen i wuz in their adding all kinds of mooveez abowt dogs!!! mary krismas to yoo frum us!!! ok bye
Hi Dennis,
I don’t celebrate Chrismast…but merry Christmas to you and your dada 🙂
I was pleased that you gave your true opinion, even telling us when the movie was really boring. Yay for honesty!
Thank you Karel.
My review is always based on my feeling. However I can only be this honest when I am writing in English, when I did it in my own language and the fans from my country always gave me hate speech…they couldn’t be open-minded to see that NOT everyone has same opinion as them #sigh
I’m surprised to hear that. Very clever to change languages so that you could express yourself more openly!
Great list! I love “Your Name” and “Drive”.
Thank you Diana.
I wish I can love drive too.
The Revenant was incredible.
If Cats Disappeared From the World didn’t rate very highly with you. I must admit it had me crying when Takeru Aaron’s character says goodbye to the movie nerd played by Gaku Hamada.
Yes, it was too boring for me. Glad you like it more than me